[HPDC-announce] Call for Participation: ACM HPDC 2012 -- Early registration deadline May 25th

Ioan Raicu iraicu at cs.iit.edu
Sat May 19 08:46:43 CDT 2012


    Call for Participation

http://www.hpdc.org/2012/

The organizing committee is delighted to invite you to *HPDC'12*, the 
/21st International ACM Symposium on High-Performance Parallel and 
Distributed Computing/, to be held in *Delft, the Netherlands*, which is 
a historic, picturesque city that is less than one hour away from 
Amsterdam-Schiphol airport.

HPDC <http://www.hpdc.org> is the premier annual conference on the 
design, the implementation, the evaluation, and the use of parallel and 
distributed systems for high-end computing. HPDC is sponsored by 
SIGARCH, the Special Interest Group on Computer Architecture 
<http://www.sigarch.org> of the Association for Computing Machinery 
<http://www.acm.org>.

*HPDC'12* will be held at Delft University of Technology 
<http://www.tudelft.nl>, with the main conference taking place on *June 
20-22* (Wednesday to Friday 1 PM), and with affiliated workshops on 
*June 18-19* (Monday and Tuesday).

Early registration closes on May 25th, so if you plan on attending, 
please register now at http://www.hpdc.org/2012/registration/.

*Some highlights of the conference:*

  * *Awards:*
      o Achievement Award - Ian Foster of the University of Chicago and
        Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  * *Keynote Speakers:*
      o Mihai Budiu of Microsoft Research, Mountain View, USA.
        Title: Putting "Big-data" to Good Use: Building Kinect
      o Ricardo Bianchini of Rutgers University, USA.
        Title: "Leveraging Renewable Energy in Data Centers: Present and
        Future"
  * *Accepted Papers:*
     1.       vSlicer: Latency-aware Virtual Machine Scheduling via
        Differentiated-frequency CPU Slicing, Cong Xu (Purdue
        University), Sahan Gamage (Purdue University), Pawan N. Rao
        (Purdue University), Ardalan Kangarlou (NetApp), Ramana Kompella
        (Purdue University), Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)
     2.       Singleton: System-wide Page Deduplication in Virtual
        Environments, Prateek Sharma, Purushottam Kulkarni (IIT Bombay)
     3.       Locality-aware Dynamic VM Reconfiguration on MapReduce
        Clouds, Jongse Park, Daewoo Lee, Bokyeong Kim, Jaehyuk Huh,
        Seungryoul Maeng (KAIST)
     4.       Achieving Application-Centric Performance Targets via
        Consolidation on Multicores: Myth or Reality?, Lydia Y. Chen
        Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab), Danilo Ansaloni (University of
        Lugano), Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary), Akira
        Yokokawa (University of Lugano), Walter Binder (University of
        Lugano)
     5.       Enabling Event Tracing at Leadership-Class Scale through
        I/O Forwarding Middleware, Thomas Ilsche (Technische Universität
        Dresden), Joseph Schuchart (Technische Universität Dresden),
        Jason Cope (Argonne National Laboratory), Dries Kimpe (Argonne
        National Laboratory), Terry Jones (Oak Ridge National
        Laboratory), Andreas Knöpfer (Technische Universität Dresden),
        Kamil Iskra (Argonne National Laboratory), Robert Ross (Argonne
        National Laboratory), Wolfgang E. Nagel (Technische Universität
        Dresden), Stephen Poole (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
     6.       ISOBAR Hybrid Compression-I/O Interleaving for Large-scale
        Parallel I/O Optimization, Eric R. Schendel (North Carolina
        State University), Saurabh V. Pendse (North Carolina State
        University), John Jenkins (North Carolina State University),
        David A. Boyuka (North Carolina State University), Zhenhuan Gong
        (North Carolina State University), Sriram Lakshminarasimhan
        (North Carolina State University), Qing Liu (Oak Ridge National
        Laboratory), Scott Klasky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory),
        Robert Ross (Argonne National Laboratory), Nagiza F. Samatova
        (North Carolina State University)
     7.       QBox: Guaranteeing I/O Performance on Black Box Storage
        Systems, Dimitris Skourtis, Shinpei Kato, Scott Brandt
        (University of California, Santa Cruz)
     8.       Towards Efficient Live Migration of I/O Intensive
        Workloads: A Transparent Storage Transfer Propo, Bogdan Nicolae
        (INRIA), Franck Cappello (INRIA/UIUC)
     9.       A Virtual Memory Based Runtime to Support Multi-tenancy in
        Clusters with GPUs, Michela Becchi (University of Missouri),
        Kittisak Sajjapongse (University of Missouri), Ian Graves
        (University of Missouri), Adam Procter (University of Missouri),
        Vignesh Ravi (Ohio State University), Srimat Chakradhar (NEC
        Laboratories America)
    10.       Interference-driven Scheduling and Resource Management for
        GPU-based Heterogeneous Clusters, Rajat Phull, Cheng-Hong Li,
        Kunal Rao, Hari Cadambi, Srimat Chakradhar (NEC Laboratories
        America)
    11.       Work Stealing and Persistence-based Load Balancers for
        Iterative Overdecomposed Applications, Jonathan Lifflander
        (UIUC), Sriram Krishnamoorthy (PNNL), Laxmikant V. Kale (UIUC)
    12.       Highly Scalable Graph Search for the Graph500 Benchmark,
        Koji Ueno (Tokyo Institute of Technology/JST CREST), Toyotaro
        Suzumura (Tokyo Institute of Technology/IBM Research Tokyo/JST
        CREST)
    13.       PonD : Dynamic Creation of HTC Pool on Demand Using a
        Decentralized Resource Discovery System, Kyungyong Lee
        (University of Florida), David Wolinsky (Yale University),
        Renato Figueiredo (University of Florida)
    14.       SpeQuloS: A QoS Service for BoT Applications Using Best
        Effort Distributed Computing Infrastructures, Simon Delamare
        (INRIA), Gilles Fedak (INRIA), Derrick Kondo (INRIA), Oleg
        Lodygensky (IN2P3)
    15.       Understanding the Effects and Implications of Compute Node
        Related Failures in Hadoop, Florin Dinu, T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice
        University)
    16.       Optimizing MapReduce for GPUs with Effective Shared Memory
        Usage, Linchuan Chen, Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University)
    17.       CAM: A Topology Aware Minimum Cost Flow Based Resource
        Manager for MapReduce Applications in the Cloud, Min Li
        (Virginia Tech), Dinesh Subhraveti (IBM Almaden Research
        Center), Ali Butt (Virginia Tech), Aleksandr Khasymski (Virginia
        Tech), Prasenjit Sarkar (IBM Almaden Research Center)
    18.       Distributed Approximate Spectral Clustering for
        Large-Scale Datasets, Fei Gao (Simon Fraser University), Wael
        Abd-Almageed (University of Maryland)
    19.       Exploring Cross-layer Power Management for PGAS
        Applications on the SCC Platform, Marc Gamell (Rutgers
        University), Ivan Rodero (Rutgers University), Manish Parashar
        (Rutgers University), Rajeev Muralidhar (Intel India)
    20.       Dynamic Adaptive Virtual Core Mapping to Improve Power,
        Energy, and Performance in Multi-socket Multicores, Chang Bae
        (Northwestern University), Lei Xia (Northwestern University),
        Peter Dinda (Northwestern University), John Lange (University of
        Pittsburgh)
    21.       VNET/P: Bridging the Cloud and High Performance Computing
        Through Fast Overlay Networking, Lei Xia (Northwestern
        University), Zheng Cui (University of New Mexico), John Lange
        (University of Pittsburgh), Yuan Tang (UESTC, China), Peter
        Dinda (Northwestern University), Patrick Bridges (University of
        New Mexico)
    22.       Massively-Parallel Stream Processing under QoS Constraints
        with Nephele, Björn Lohrmann, Daniel Warneke, Odej Kao
        (Technische Universität Berlin)
    23.       A Resiliency Model for High Performance Infrastructure
        Based on Logical Encapsulation, James Moore (The University of
        Southern California/EMC Corporation), Carl Kesselman (The
        University of Southern California)

  * *Workshops:*
      o Astro-HPC: Workshop on High-Performance Computing for Astronomy,
        Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Rob van Nieuwpoort, and Simon Portegies Zwart
      o ECMLS: 3rd Int'l Emerging Computational Methods for the Life
        Sciences Workshop, Carole Goble, Judy Qiu, and Ian Foster
      o ScienceCloud: 3rd Workshop on Scientific Cloud Computing, Yogesh
        Simmhan, Gabriel Antoniu, and Carole Goble
      o DIDC: Fifth Int'l Workshop on Data-Intensive Distributed
        Computing, Tevfik Kosar and Douglas Thain
      o MapReduce: The Third Int'l Workshop on MapReduce and its
        Applications, Gilles Fedak and Geoffrey Fox
      o VTDC: 6th Int'l Workshop on Virtualization Technologies in
        Distributed Computing, Frédéric Desprez and Adrien Lèbre

For more information on the full program, see 
http://www.hpdc.org/2012/program/conference-program/.

Looking forward to seeing you in Delft!

Regards,
Ioan Raicu

-- 
=================================================================
Ioan Raicu, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT)
Guest Research Faculty, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
=================================================================
Data-Intensive Distributed Systems Laboratory, CS/IIT
Distributed Systems Laboratory, MCS/ANL
=================================================================
Cel:    1-847-722-0876
Office: 1-312-567-5704
Email:  iraicu at cs.iit.edu
Web:    http://www.cs.iit.edu/~iraicu/
Web:    http://datasys.cs.iit.edu/
=================================================================
=================================================================


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://datasys.cs.iit.edu/pipermail/hpdc-announce/attachments/20120519/4348e13d/attachment.html>


More information about the HPDC-announce mailing list